Privacy statement

This privacy policy sets out how Westgate IT uses and protects any information that you give Westgate IT.

Westgate IT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Westgate IT may change this policy from time to time by updating this policy. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2018.

Personal Data That We Collect

Westgate IT collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our products and services. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you contact us for support. We get some of it by recording the information during the on-boarding process and how you interact with our products by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • Information to complete contracted work including IP address, passwords, user lists, and other technical information
  • demographic information such as postcode and preferences
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How We Use Personal Data

Westgate IT uses the data we collect to operate our business and provide you the products and services we offer, which includes using data to improve our products and personalise your experiences. We also may use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, security updates and product information.

Reasons We Share Personal Data

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product or service you have requested or authorised. We also share data when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to protect lives; to maintain the security of our products or services; and to protect the rights or property of Westgate IT.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to;

Westgate IT, 12 Riverside Court, Lower Bristol Road, Bath, BA2 3DZ.

You can always choose whether you wish to receive promotional emails, SMS messages, telephone calls and postal mail from Westgate IT. You can also opt out from receiving interest-based advertising from Westgate IT by writing to the above address.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

Westgate IT uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our websites and online services and to help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; enable you to sign-in; combat fraud; and analyse how our websites and online services are performing. Westgate IT’s apps use other identifiers, for similar purposes.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection through web beacons and similar technologies. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our products.

Notice to End User

Many Westgate IT products and services are intended for use by organisations and are administered to you by your organisation. Your use of Westgate IT products and services may be subject to your organisation’s policies, if any. If your organisation is administering your use of the Westgate IT products and services, please direct your privacy enquiries to your administrator. Westgate IT is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our customers, which may differ from those set forth in this privacy statement.

If you use an email address provided by an organisation you are affiliated with, such as an employer or school, to access Westgate IT online services, the owner of the domain (e.g. your employer) associated with your email address may: (i) control and administer your Westgate IT services account and (ii) access and process your data, including the contents of your communications and files.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.